Personal Data:

  • Birth Date/Place: March 10,1944, Madaba, Jordan.

  • Marital Status: Married, with 2 children.

  • Nationality: Jordanian.

  • Languages: Arabic, Persian and English Fluency.

                                   

Education:

  • Ph.D., Department of Philosophy, Tehran University, Tehran, Iran, 1980.
  • M.A., Department of Philosophy, Tehran University, Tehran, Iran, 1973.

  • B.A., Department of Philosophy and Sociology, Damascus University, Damascus, Syria, 1968.

 

Doctoral Thesis :

  • Eternal Truths in Cartesian and Islamic Philosophy.

 

Speciality :

  • Comparative Philosophy and Islamic Philosophy.

   

Academic Experience:

Professor Emeritus




Professor

Department of Philosophy,

University of Jordan,

June 2014 -


Department of Philosophy,

University of Jordan,

April 1994 - June 2014.

 

Associate Professor

Department of Philosophy,

University of Jordan,

July 1986 - 1994.

 

Visiting Faculty

Department of Near Eastern

Studies, Princeton University,

Spring 1993.

 

Visiting Scholar

 

Department of Near Eastern Studies, Harvard University, 1987 - 1988.

 

Assistant Professor

Department of Philosophy,

University of Jordan,

March 1981 - July 1986.

 

Lecturer

Department of  Philosophy,

University of Jordan,

Oct. 1980 - March 1981.

 

Teaching Assistant

Department of Arabic Language and Literature,

Tehran University,

1973 - 1976.


Professional  Experience:

Member, Council of Trustees

 

President

 

 

 

 

Member, Council of Trustees

Amman National University, 2013 -

 

Interim Committee of the Islamic Charity Center, April. 2007 -  Oct. 2012.

 

 

Yarmouk University, Jordan

Dec. 2009 - Sept. 2010.

 

 

Member and vice president of the council of trustees

Jadara University, 2005 - 2008.

 

 

Editor-in-Chief

 

Jordan Journal of Social Sciences, Jan. 2007 -

 

 

Member, Council of Trustees

 

The Jordanian Center For Human Rights, 2005 - 2007

 

 

President

AL al-Bayt University, Aug. 2001-Dec. 2004

 

Vice President for Administrative Affairs

 

University of Jordan, Oct. 1998 - Aug. 2001.

 

 

Member, Council of Trustees

Yarmouk University, Jordan
Aug. 1998  - Sept. 2001.

 

Dean

Students' Affairs,     

University of Jordan,

May 1996 - Dec. 1998.

 

Dean

Students' Affairs,                 

Al al-Bayt University,

1994 - 1995.

 

Editor-in-Chief

ALMANARAH, Learned Journal,

Al al-Bayt University,

1995 - 1999.

 

Chairman

Department of Philosophy,

University of Jordan,

Sep. 1986 - 1987 also

Sep. 1990 - 1996.

 

Societies, Committees and Councils:

  •  Member of the Arab Philosophical Society, and Member of its Board, 1983 -
  •  Member of the Union of the Jordanian Writers, 1988 -
  • Member of the Council of the Faculty of Arts, University of Jordan, (many years).
  • Member of the Committee on Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Jordan, (many years).
  • Member of the National Team Supervising the Development of the Curriculum, Ministry of Education, 1991-1993.
  • Member of the Jordanian - Spanish Committee, 2000 –
  •  Member of the Committees of the University of Jordan.
  • Member of the Council of Trustees, Yarmouk University, 1998 - 2001.
  • Member of the Council of Higher Education, Jordan, 2001 - 2004.
  • Member of the Academic Committee, Ministry of Higher Education, Jordan, 2001 - 2004.
  • Member of the Council of Trustees, National Center for Human Rights, Jordan, 2005 - 2007.
  • Member and Vice President of the Council of Trustees, Jadara University, 2005 - 2008.
  • Member of Trustees, Yarmouk University, 2009 - 2010.
  • Member of the Jury, Abdul Hameed Shoman's Prize for Young Arab Researchers, 2011, Jordan
  •    Member of Trustees, Amman National University, 2013 –
  • Member of the Jury, State Prize for Kuwaiti Researchers in Social and Human Sciences, 2014, Kuwait.